AutoCyb

Is the DLC also called the OBD2?

Yes, this onboard DLC (OBDII) is regulated by the Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) (40 CFR 86.094-17(h) and revisions for subsequent model years. It is standardized by the Society of Automotive Engineers (SAE) Vehicle Electrical Engineering Systems Diagnostic Standards Committee. The physical configuration of the output plug is specified under SAE J1962-2002 and through the International Standards Organization under ISO 15031-3:2004.

Posted in: AUTOCYB®